Thursday, October 28, 2010
[…] Thursday, October 28, 2010

Mortgage Foreclosures - Access to Justice in Lending Act


On October 20, Governor Paterson signed into law the "Access to Justice in Lending Act", Chapter 550 of the Laws of 2010, which adds new Section 282 ("Mortgagor's right to recover attorneys' fees in actions or proceedings arising out of foreclosures of residential property)" to the Real Property Law.

The Assembly Bill is posted at the following link.


Friday, October 22, 2010

New Law Allows Homeowners to Recoup Legal Fees in Foreclosure Cases


[Reprinted from the New York Times]
By JOHN ELIGON
Published: October 21, 2010